Twitter
YouTube
RSS
Facebook

e-3 visa

The E-3 visa is a [2]

Description

The E-3 visa is similar in many respects to the [4] Visas issued to spouses and children are not included in the E3 quota and spouses and children do not need to be Australian citizens.

Although INA § 101(a)(15)(E) requires that all E nonimmigrants maintain an intention to depart the United States upon expiration of their authorized E stay, the guidelines issued by the USCIS state that applications for E classification, including extensions or change of status, cannot be denied solely on the basis of an approved permanent labor certification or pending or approved immigrant visa petition.[5] Therefore, immigrant intent should not be a bar to eligibility for E-3 classification.

The regulations for applying for an E-3 visa were published in the United States Federal Register on September 2, 2005. Following these procedures will allow an Australian citizen to apply for an E-3 visa at a U.S. embassy or consulate.

Similar to an U.S. Department of Labor, with a note at the top of the form indicating it is for an E-3 visa for an Australian citizen. After the LCA is approved, the Australian citizen will then apply for the actual visa at a U.S. consulate and then enter the U.S. Australians who are already in the United States on another type of temporary/non-immigrant visa may also apply to change their status to an E-3 visa. Change of visa status is not possible if the applicant has entered the country under the visa waiver program, however, if the applicant has entered on a different visa (F-1 student) then a change of status is allowed.

Statistics

Since the introduction of the E-3 visas, between 2000-3000 E3 visas have been issued by US consulates to Australian professionals every year; in addition to this, E3R visas are issued to the returning Australian professionals whose original visas had expired. The numbers are as follows: four new visa in Fiscal Year 2005; 1,918 new visas in FY 2006; 2,572 new and 6 returning in FY 2007; 2,961 new and 1,568 returning in FY 2008; and 2,191 new and 1,421 returning in FY 2009. In addition to this, 1,000 to 1,500 E3D visas are issued annually to these professionals’ dependents. (Each US fiscal year starts and ends 3 months before the calendar year with the same number).[6]

In U.S. Fiscal Year 2006 (October 2005 through September 2006), which was the first full year during which E-3 regulations were in effect, the U.S. [8]

Importantly, the number of admissions in a given fiscal year is different from the number of visas issued: an E-3 visa is a multiple-entry visa valid for 24 months,[9] and every reentry of the visa holder into the USA (other than after short trips to the “near abroad”, i.e. Canada or Mexico) during this time will generate a new admission record.

Reciprocity

The Australian subclass 457 long stay business visa provides similar working rights in Australia for U.S. citizens. However this visa is available to any nationality and hence no special work permit for U.S. citizens has been introduced in Australia.

Alberta Provincial Nominee Program for Permanent Residence in Canada

Up to 23 August 2010, it had been possible to use one year of residence in the United States as a holder of an E-3 visa (or certain other work visas, such as H-1B), while employed in an eligible occupation, to obtain provincial nomination from Alberta for permanent residence in Canada.[10] This was withdrawn due to Alberta being limited to a maximum of 5,000 nominations of any type, at all, under Canada’s provincial nominee program.

History

The E-3 visa was enacted by section 501 of the Emergency Supplemental Appropriations Act for Defense, the Global War on Terror, and Tsunami Relief on May 11, 2005.[12]

The visa was created within the E category of visas. The H-1B visas.

To enact the E-3 visa, the government of the Commonwealth of Australia worked with Congress and the Bush Administration following the enactment of the U.S.-Australia Free Trade Agreement.[19]

Other Countries

Although the E-3 visa is reserved exclusively for nationals of Australia, other free trade partners of the United States have reportedly sought similar visas. Public filings at the U.S. Department of Justice under the [22]

See also

References

  1. ^ “Qualifying for the E3 visa”. E-3 visa. Embassy of the United States – Canberra, Australia. Retrieved 2011-10-22. 
  2. ^ “The Real Story Behind the New E-3 Visa,” by Gary Endelman, http://www.ilw.com/articles/2005,0711-endelman.shtm
  3. “PART 41—VISAS: DOCUMENTATION OF NONIMMIGRANTS UNDER THE IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY ACT, AS AMENDED § 41.51 Treaty trader, treaty investor, or treaty alien in a specialty occupation – (c) Nonimmigrant E–3 treaty aliens in specialty occupations”. Title 22: Foreign Relations. Electronic Code of Federal Regulations. Retrieved 2011-10-22. “(2) Spouse and children of treaty alien in a specialty occupation. The spouse and children of a treaty alien in a specialty occupation accompanying or following to join the principal alien are, if otherwise admissible, entitled to the same classification as the principal alien. A spouse or child of a principal E–3 treaty alien need not have the same nationality as the principal in order to be classifiable under the provisions of INA 101(a)(15)(E). Spouses and children of E–3 principals are not subject to the numerical limitations of INA 214(g)(11)(B).” 
  4. ^ “Frequently-Asked Questions Regarding the ‘Australians-Only’ E-2 Visa,” http://www.usvisalawyers.co.uk/article12.htm
  5. ^ Aytes, Michael (2005-12-15). “Revisions to Adjudicator’s Field Manual (AFM) Chapters 34.1 and 34.6 (AFM Update AD05-24)”. Processing Guidelines for E-3 Australian Specialty Occupation Workers and Employment Authorization for E-3 Dependent Spouses. U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. Retrieved 2011-10-22. 
  6. ^ Table (B), Nonimmigrant Visas Issued by Classification (Including Crewlist Visas and Border Crossing Cards): Fiscal Years 2005 – 2009, in Report of the Visa Office 2009
  7. ^ Supplemental Table 1: Nonimmigrant Admissions (I-94 Only) by Class of Admission and Country of Citizenship: Fiscal Year 2006
  8. ^ Yearbook of Immigration Statistics: 2007, Supplemental Table 1.
  9. ^ US Department of State: Australia reciprocity schedule
  10. ^ In the U.S. on an H1B? Alberta PNP has a new option for you – no job offer required
  11. ^ http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/PLAW-109publ13/pdf/PLAW-109publ13.pdf
  12. ^ http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/BILLS-109hr1268pp/pdf/BILLS-109hr1268pp.pdf
  13. ^ Visas for Treaty Traders and Treaty Investors
  14. ^ 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(15)(E)
  15. ^ “List of E-1 and E-2 Treaty Countries”. 
  16. ^ “9 FAM 41.51 Exhibit I”. 
  17. ^ “New US Visa Category Created Exclusively for Australians”. 
  18. ^ New Visa for Australians Opens Up Major Business Opportunities in the United States
  19. ^ http://www.cov.com/news/detail.aspx?news=1137
  20. ^ http://www.cov.com/bdsmith/
  21. ^ http://www.cov.com/alarson/
  22. ^ Covington Assisting South Korea on Visa Issue – The BLT: The Blog of Legal Times

External links



Source: Wikipedia

Leave a Reply